Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival

Client Details

This is just one of over five hundred clients of Silent Way. Explore the stories and technology behind each project at the client list.

Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival
Genre: 
Companies and Record Labels

On October 6th, 7th, and 8th 2006, Silent Way was hired to record the entire sixth annual Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival in Golden Gate Park, San Francisco. The Silent Way team tracked multitrack audio from all five stages, recording sixty eight sets of music over three days for the Festival's archives. Track counts ranged from 8-track on the smaller stages to 16-track on the bigger stages. Check out photos from the festival, and here's the lineup:

Friday October 6th

Banjo Stage (Recording Engineer: Tony Brooke)

Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Butch Hancock and Joe Ely
Elvis Costello, solo and with the Hammer of the Honky-Tonk Gods

Saturday October 7th

Banjo Stage (Recording Engineer: Tony Brooke)

The Nashville Bluegrass Band
Alison Brown Quartet with special guest Joe Craven
Banjo Extravaganza w/ Bill Evans, Tony Trischka & Alan Munde
Barbary Coast Cloggers
Earl Scruggs
Gillian Welch
Steve Earle & The Bluegrass Dukes

Star Stage (Recording Engineer: Adam Krammer)

The Devil Makes Three
Allison Moorer
The Stairwell Sisters
Austin Lounge Lizards
T Bone Burnett (electric set)
Jerry Douglas & The Best Kept Secret

Rooster Stage (Recording Engineer: Jason Hegener)

Scott Miller & The Commonwealth
Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison
Todd Snider
Songwriter Circle with Steve Earle, Billy Bragg, Guy Clark & Verlon Thompson
Guy Clark & Verlon Thompson
Billy Bragg

Arrow Stage (Recording Engineer: Marcus Buick)

The Opera Dukes
Dry Branch Fire Squad
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
The Pine Leaf Boys
Chatham County Line
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Avett Brothers

Porch Stage (Recording Engineer: Stephen Pride)

Jeffrey Luck Lucas
Etienne de Rocher
Annie & The Vets
Danny Barnes Collective
Heidi Clare & Ata Gallop
Jon Langford, Rico Bell & Sally Timms of The Mekons
Kemo Sabe

Sunday October 8th

Banjo Stage (Recording Engineer: Tony Brooke)

Dale Ann Bradley & Coon Creek
Hazel Dickens
Tim O'Brien's Cornbread Nation with special guest Mollie O'Brien
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
The Del McCoury Band
Emmylou Harris

Star Stage (Recording Engineer: Adam Krammer)

Poor Man's Whiskey
Jody Stecher & Kate Brislin
Chip Taylor & Carrie Rodriguez
Freakwater
Drive-By Truckers
North Mississippi Allstars

Rooster Stage (Recording Engineer: Jason Hegener)

Four Year Bender
Kevin Welch, Kieran Kane & Fats Kaplin
Iris DeMent
Alejandro Escovedo
The Coward Brothers (Elvis Costello and T-Bone Burnett)
Richard Thompson (solo acoustic)
Robert Earl Keen

Arrow Stage (Recording Engineer: Marcus Buick)

Ramblin' Jack Elliott
T Bone Burnett (bluegrass set)
Flying Other Brothers
Hot Tuna (acoustic)
Richie Furay
The Waybacks with special guest Bob Weir

Porch Stage (Recording Engineer: Stephen Pride)

The Wronglers (Warren Hellman's Band)
G.E. Smith
Keystone Station
A.J. Roach
Willy Mason
The Lee Boys
David Gans Trio
David Berkeley

Share this