DA-88/38 RC848 Machine ID

6 replies [Last post]
Offline
Joined: 02/05/2005

I'm using a 48 channel Rig w/ DA-88-sy-88 as a master.
Mahine 2-5 are DA-38s machine 6 is a DA-88.
The RC-848 has trouble on powerup finding Machine 6. I've got it to work (once)by setting machine 6 to chase on the front panel. However, machhine 6 doesn't usually want to accept a chase command from the front panel. All sync cables are in good shape and I'm using a termination plug. Any thoughts? :?

Offline
Joined: 02/05/2005

If I insert a formated tape on power up - all is well. ?
The DA-88 is fresh off of Ebay software version 3.03

Offline
Joined: 02/12/2009

For that configuration, make sure your IDs are:
master DA88 = 0
38 (tracks 9-16) = 2
38 (tracks 17-24) = 3
38 (tracks 25-32) = 4
38 (tracks 33-40) = 5
88 (tracks 41-48) = 5 (!!)

Because the DA-88 uses the system of 0, 1, 2, etc, while the 38s use the system 1,2,3, etc.

Also, if a tape is not rewound all the way to the beginning BEFORE formatting, there might be a gap at the head with no timecode. If that happens, you'll need to manually FF that tape past the gap before putting that deck in chase, otherwise it won't sync up.

And it might not be pertinent to this specific problem, but the last DA-88 software version was 4.01 (5/2002).

n/a
Offline
Joined: 02/05/2005

I actually tried that assignment before but I'll try it again. The machine seems to work fine by itself but it doesn't chase correctly in play ( with the IDs 0,2,3,4,5,6 (6 being the ebay 88). I'm thinking that I made to have the machines sofware updated to 4.x to make it play well with others.

Offline
Joined: 02/12/2009

No, in order for the RC-848 to see that 88, it has to be ID 5! It seems weird but the correct layout is to have the 88 be ID 5 despite the fact that the 5th DA38 is ID 5. Remember that the DA88 follows the system of (n-1) numbering.

The RC-848 can only control up to 48 tracks and if the 88 is on ID 6 than it is tracks 49-56, out of the 848's range.

n/a
Offline
Joined: 02/05/2005

When I tried it, the remote acts like there are two #5 machines (arm tracks 33-40 and it arms both machine) (arm 40-48 nothing happens).

I've got it working with the original scheme. The chase problem seems to be only involving tapes that I formatted on the ebay machine before I cleaned it's heads. If I insert the ones formatted after the head cleaning everything works fine.. or if I use tapes formatted on one of the other machines it works fine.

I appreciate the attention, it's a great comfort to feel that someone is giving you some backup as you deal with these issues.

Thanks
:wink:

Offline
Joined: 02/12/2009

If it's tape-specific, perhaps the sample rates are not the same? They must all be the same to lock up. It would have to have been waaaay dirty for the cleaning to fix this.

n/a
Share this